JOHN TYLER HIGH SCHOOL

Home of Champions

  • Club

    Sponsor

    Room

    Date/Time

    Ambassadors of Compassion

    Mr. Scarborough

    Starts 2nd semester

     

    Amigo’s Club  

    Dr. Johnson/Ms. Peralta

    B25/B11

    Thursdays 4:15

    Angelic Voices

    Nancy Caraway

    B1

    Wednesdays 7:30 am

    Art

    Ms. Duncan

    D1

    Wednesdays 4-5

    AVID

    April Caldwell/ Coach Derrett

    A16

    1st Tuesday of the Month 4:00  

    Band

    Larry Wade

    Band Hall

    M 4:30-7:30,

    T 4:30-7

    Th 4:30-6:30

    BETA

    Mrs. Dorsey

    Ninth Grade Academy

    Wednesdays 4:10

    Book Club

    Mr. Weaver

    Library

    2nd Thursday of the month 4:10-5:00

    BPA

    Mr. Daniels

    D5

    Thursday 7:30-8:00

    Brigadettes Drill Team

    Sabra Godair

                Gym

    Every morning and Thursday afternoon’s

    Caromas

    Hannah Nandamudi

       

    Cheerleaders

    Nancy Caraway

    Gym

    Monday and Wednesday 4:30-5:45

    JV Cheerleaders

    Nancy Caraway/Ms. Killman

    Gym

    Monday and Wednesday 4:30-5:45

    Choir

    Mr. Hughes

    Choir Room

    Thursday 4:30-6:00

    Coding

    Mr. Scarborough

    TBA

    Second Semester

    Cosmetology

     

     

     

    Criminal Justice

    Mr. Bowser

    C17

    Tuesdays 4:15

    Crochet and Knit Club

    Ms. Anderson

    C3

    Thursdays 4:15

    Dorsey STARS

    (striving to achieve real success)

    Mrs. Dorsey

    9th Grade Academy

     

    FBLA

    Sharmecia Jackson

    C20

    2nd and 4th Wednesday 4:15

    FCA

    Charles Sizemore

       

    FFA

    Mrs. Cleghorn/ Ms. Kunkel

    AG Building

    1st and 3rd Monday  4:10

    Flag Corps

    Dale Faulks

    Band

    M 4:30-7:30,

    T 4:30-7 ,

    Th 4:30-6:30

     

     

              

     

     

         

    JROTC

    Sgt. Steve Johnson

    JROTC CLASS

         Tues/Thurs     

             4:15-5:15

    Fashionista Club

    Mrs. Mayfield

    A21

    2nd Tuesday of Month 4-5

    Leadership

    Dr. Gay

       

    Lion Guards

    Beverly Anthony

    c21

    Wednesday or Thursday 4:15

    Lions for Christ

    Coach Mosley

       

    Mariachi

                            Mr. Rangel

            Guitar Room

            Tuesdays

            4:20-5:00

     

                        

       

    Mock Trial

     

    Starts 2nd semester

     

    National Speech and Debate Association

    April Caldwell

    A16

    Wednesdays 4:10

    National Honor Society

    Kayla Morrow

    XT102

    Every Other Thursday 7:45

    of Wednesday 4:10

    Pep Squad/Blue Brigade

    Sabra Godair

    Dance Room

    Daily

    Robotics

    Mr. Chua

    A7

     

     

     

     

     

    SAT Prep

    Mrs. Austin

    C8

     

    Science

    Mr. Sukiennick

    A19

          1st and 3rd

           Wednesday           


     

    Senior Leadership

    Mr. Curry

    Attedance Office  

    Sign Language

    Mrs. Pearlman

    A15

    1st Wednesday of Month 4:15

    STEP Team

    Mrs. Caraway

    Activity Gym

    Thursdays 4:15

    Student Congress

    April Caldwell

    A16

    Wednesdays 4:10

    Student Advisory Committee

    Dr. Kenneth Gay

       

    Student Council

    Ms. McAskill

    Annex

     

    Theatre

    Heidi Bryant

       
     

     

       

    *Guidelines for creating new clubs have been approved by the CPOC and placed on the school’s website.

     

     

    UIL Event

    Sponsor

    Accounting

    Mrs. George

    Calculator

    Mr. Ford

    Computer Application

    Mr. Daniels

    Computer Science

    Ms. Whitehead/Mr. Guajardo

    Cross-Examination/Debate

    Ms. Caldwell

    Essay Contest

                        Dr. Ben Johnson

    Filmmaking

     

    Headline Writing

    Ms. Sikes

    Informative Speaking

    Ms. Caldwell

    Lincoln-Douglas Debate

    Ms. Caldwell

    Literary Criticism

     

    Math

     

    News Writing

    Ms. Sikes

    Number Sense

    Ms. Anderson

    Persuasive Speaking

    Ms. Caldwell

    Poetry

    Ms. Bryant

    Prose

    Ms. Bryant

    Ready Writing

    Ms. Welch

    Social Studies

    Mr. Garland

    Spelling

    Mr. Miller

    Feature Writing

    Ms. Caldwell

    Editorial Writing

    Ms. Sikes

    Science

    Ms. Snell

    Current Events

     


    Contact April.Caldwell@tylerisd.org for more information 

CLOSE